SYNEW

SYnchrotron and NEutron Workshop

On June 1 2015, the Synchrotron and Neutron Workshop (SYNEW) were held in the Beatrix Theater-Jaarbeurs in Utrecht. SYNEW 2015 brought together Dutch and Belgian users of synchrotron, neutron-, and free-electron-laser facilities and provided a forum to exchange scientific ideas, discuss participation in large facilities, and reflect on the needs of frequently employed experimental stations & beamlines.

On this occasion SYNEW also celebrated 15 years and 1,000 publications of the Dutch-Belgian beamline (DUBBLE) at the European Synchrotron, ESRF.

Invited speakers

Tony Ryan (Sheffield, UK)
Carlo Lamberti (Turin, Italy)
Serena de Beer (Mülheim, Germany)
Thomas Barends (Heidelberg, Germany)
Jayne Lawrence (London, UK)
Ekkes Brück (Delft, NL)
Jos Oomens (Nijmegen, NL)
Cedric Gommes (Liege, Belgium)
Alexei Kimel (Nijmegen, NL)

Programme


Satellite Workshops

The meeting on June 1 was followed by three full-day parallel workshops on June 2. 

Topics of Satellite Workshops

Small-Angle Scattering

Lecturers:

  • Luigi Balzano (DSM)
  • Adam Round (ESRF)
  • Otto Glatter (Graz)
  • Giuseppe Portale (DUBBLE)
  • Wim Bras (DUBBLE)
  • Niels van Dijk (Delft)
  • Wim Bouwman (Delft)

X-ray Absorption Spectroscopy

Lecturers:

  • Martin Feiters (Nijmegen)
  • Florian Meirer (Utrecht)
  • Frank de Groot (Utrecht)
  • Alessandro Longo (DUBBLE)
  • Dipanjan Banerjee (DUBBLE)

X-ray Techniques in Biology

Lecturers:

  • Adam Round (ESRF)
  • Tassos Perrakis (NKI)
  • Cornelius Gati (CFEL)
  • Loes Kroon-Batenburg (Utrecht)
  • Albert Guskov (Groningen)
  • Arjen Jakobi (Hamburg)
  • Thomas Barends (Heidelberg)

The SyNeW series of meetings

SyNeW 2015 was funded by the Netherlands Organization for Scientific Research (NWO) and was the latest in a bi-annual (approximately) series of workshops that have brought together the Dutch and Belgian users of synchrotron and neutron facilities

Organizing Committee SyNeW 2015

Andrei Petukhov (Utrecht, Chair), Martin Feiters (Nijmegen), Florian Meirer (Utrecht), Frank de Groot (Utrecht), Piet Gros (Utrecht), Wim Bouwman (Delft), Wim Bras (DUBBLE). 

Scientific Advisory Committee

Martin Feiters (Nijmegen, Chair), Wim Bras (DUBBLE), Koen Janssens (Antwerp), Bart Goderis (Leuven), Jacques Ghijsen (Namen), Bert Weckhuysen (Utrecht), Katia Pappas (Delft), Renko de Vries (Wageningen), Hans Hilgenkamp (Twente), Thom Palstra (Groningen), Britta Redlich (Nijmegen), Nico Sommerdijk (Eindhoven), Joke Bouwstra (Leiden), Mark Golden (Amsterdam), Kees de Kruif (Utrecht), Tassos Perrakis (Netherlands Cancer Institute).